I want your opinions!

Hola, bookish people!!

SO if you haven’t noticed it yet, this became a thing…

As did this one, and this one, and this one.

Now, this isn’t some shameless promotion post, but I wanted to make it clear from the get go that it’s serious.

I’m trying this booktube thing.

It’s been a little obvious (not to me apparently) that I’ve been struggling with blogging and reading and the whole shebang. I don’t really know why… but it just wasn’t working out for me. I didn’t want to stop talking about books, but blogging was so UGH for me for a while. I love it, but I needed a change. Hence booktube.

I don’t want to give up my blog because I have so much love for it, but writing on here and formatting and everything is daunting to me lately. (Like making videos is any less time-consuming. Haha.) That’s why I wanted to ask you guys something.

Would you be interested in me sharing my videos on this blog? I obviously publish them on Youtube and then I also post them on Twitter and Tumblr, but I know a lot of you know me through this blog and I don’t want to alienate you. I love you. (corny corny corny) I understand videos are not what some people are looking for and I respect that, but I would really like to know what you guys think about this.

Just, for the most part, I don’t feel ready to give up this blog and it seems like an okayish step to incorporate the new things I’m doing into this space.

Please let me know what you think!!

ALSO!! I changed my Instagram accounts, so the username is still lisalikesbooks, but the account is a different one. If you followed my old one and still wanted to see what I post then you’re gonna have to refollow. (MY BAD, I KNOW. SORRY! xD) And if you wanted to follow the old one as well (now just my personal account) the username is helloleesuh. It’s a pain in the booty right now, but ultimately it’ll be better. Promise!

I hope you guys are having a splendid day! <3

Book haul!! A haul of books… For reading

A symptom of not reading books this past year was not really buying books either. That’s a really good thing for my wallet, but it was pretty sad for my inner bookworm. Walking into a book store and not feeling any particular joy or pull to buy anything is discouraging. I would spend a good amount of time in book stores wondering where the spark went and if it would ever come back. I’m still not reading much, but I’m trying. My inner bookworm is trying to break through again. The rest of me is treading lightly so as not to scare her to her pit again.

God, what am I even talking about?! 😳

Anyway, these past couple months I bought all the books because I could. Book Outlet was having a Boxing Day sale (we don’t even do that in the USA) so I managed to pick up ten books for like thirty dollars. Yeah! And then the other books were picked up here and there.

img_0008

Lair of Dreams / Pretty Crooked / Rebel Angels / Another Little Piece / Storm / Don’t Turn Around / Perfect Ruin / You and Me and Him / The Bone Season / Salvage / Graffiti Moon / Landline / The Paradox of Vertical Flight / I Capture the Castle / Bunheads / Ashes to Ashes / Operation Red Jericho / The Amazing Book is Not on Fire

I think for this whole photo of books I paid probably eighty dollars, give or take. 😱 $80?!?!!? But legit for this many books that’s amazing. Now the goal is to not let them sit on my TBR. Also to find space to put them. I’m being a good girl and getting rid of some books that I’ll probably not get to in the next year and I’m gonna rearrange my bookshelves too… Because I can. 😂😂

Have a good day!!!

An upside to forgetting?!??

Shadowhunters
So the show Shadowhunters is coming out in literally like a week and I’ve gotten somewhat desperate to finish the last book before it comes out because you never know what spoilers will show up early on in things like this. (Side note: I’ve been meaning to finish the TMI series for the longest time, so this is a pretty good excuse.)

It’s interesting though, because as I started to read the last book I realized I can’t even remember the other books in any type of detail. Watching the show will bring a lot of it back… but there’s still a lot of things that I’m gonna be like, “wow, I don’t even remember that.” It’ll be like experiencing the story for the first time all over again.

I love that! I’ve always said that sometimes I like to see adaptations (movies, shows, etc) before I read their books because reading the book will add that much more to the world and it will be awesome. But there’s something to be said about the bad memory/time bumper pairing. Read a book, wait a couple years, watch a show like its new because your memory is bad? That may sound bad from a medical standpoint, but it sounds awesome from a fan girl standpoint.

I have to admit that I’m so excited after this realization. Obviously I remember core details, but all the emotions I felt while I was reading the books have mostly been forgotten. Oops. But yay! I get to have the feels again!!

It’s like going back to your favorite movie after a long absence. Or at least I hope so! What do you think?

P.S. Shoutout to City of Bones. I’m so in love with that casting and am still sad the movie franchise didn’t last. ☹️☹️❤️❤️❤️

IMG_0002

Hi, I love you!

Oh my gosh. I came on here to say hello and I was taken aback by the fact that I still have a lot of you following me. Which is baffling because I literally haven’t posted anything since the 2014 End of the Year survey. Like… for real. And I haven’t been on Twitter or Goodreads or ANYTHING. I haven’t really been reading, so keeping up with reading related things is just like “why?”.

I DO MISS YOU GUYS THOUGH! I miss reading and posting on the blog and talking to all you, because I really did and do love it all. I would be lying if I said I was going to come back any time soon, though. I can’t really get myself to read. I have the desire, but I haven’t finished a book in months. I know. And then writing a review seems like it would be mega challenging after having trouble just getting myself to read. I don’t know.

I bought a few books a week or so ago!

IMG_9336

I bought Saint Anything because it’s Sarah Dessen (love!), Me and Earl and the Dying Girl mostly just because, and A Game of Thrones because it was on sale (haha). I was thinking about taking them back because they seem like extravagant purchases since I’m not even actively reading, but whatever. I want them and I’ve shared that I bought them now so I have to keep them. Hehehe.

Anyway, I was thinking about maybe trying to ease myself back into reading. Like a book a month or something for as long as it takes, and then start reading more as I feel like it, so don’t be surprised if I start posting on here asking what I should read or, like, putting heavy emphasis on a single book for a long time. PLEEEEEEASE be patient with me for a while longer.

As always, I love you guys. Harass me to talk and stuff so this blog will be constantly on my mind. Haha.

Oh also! Add me on Xbox One if you have one! 😂 —–> cleesuh

2014 End of the Year SURVEY!! :D

Oh my gosh it took me a million years to fill this out. I kept getting lazy or busy or WHATEVER. But here it is! I’m not going to reread anything I answered, so hopefully it’s not too much of a mess. Haha.

reading-stats-2014-1024x278

Number of Books You Read: 71 (manga included)
Number of Re-Reads: 1
Genre You Read The Most From: Manga, probably. I didn’t read very many novels. :(

best-YA-books-2014-1024x278

1. Best Book You Read In 2014?
Just One Year was really good. Girl of Nightmares and A Monster Calls were also great.

2. Book You Were Excited About & Thought You Were Going To Love More But Didn’t?
We Were Liars and Dear Killer. They weren’t /bad/, but I didn’t like them as much as I was hoping I would.

3. Most surprising (in a good way or bad way) book you read in 2014?
I don’t think anything really blew my mind. Dangerous Girls was probably the most surprising, but that’s stretching it.

4. Book You “Pushed” The Most People To Read (And They Did) In 2014?
Not really anything. Boo!

5. Best series you started in 2014? Best Sequel of 2014? Best Series Ender of 2014?
I started Under the Never Sky. I liked it, but I still haven’t read the last book. Oops! I also read the entire Boys Over Flowers manga. I feel like that was a feat. Haha.

6. Favorite new author you discovered in 2014?
I read my first Patrick Ness book this year and it was super good. 😍

7. Best book from a genre you don’t typically read/was out of your comfort zone?
I don’t actually have too much of a “comfort zone”. I don’t even know how to answer this. XD

8. Most action-packed/thrilling/unputdownable book of the year?
Rain by Amanda Sun. I really like this series. More more more!

9. Book You Read In 2014 That You Are Most Likely To Re-Read Next Year?
I aaactually don’t re-read too often. I feel like I don’t have the time.

10. Favorite cover of a book you read in 2014?

Dangerous Girls Abigail Haas Dear Killer Katherine Ewell Curtsies & Conspiracies Gail Carriger

11. Most memorable character of 2014?
Honestly, I’m reading Clockwork Princess right now and all I can think about it Jem, Will, and Tessa.

12. Most beautifully written book read in 2014?
Am I the only one that doesn’t pay too much attention to the way things are written? Or at least I don’t store it in my brain forever.

13. Most Thought-Provoking/ Life-Changing Book of 2014?
I don’t know if it was life-changing, but A Monster Calls was just so good.

14. Book you can’t believe you waited UNTIL 2014 to finally read?
Mmm, My Life Next Door might be good for this question. It was on my TBR for AGES.

15. Favorite Passage/Quote From A Book You Read In 2014?
[MIGHT STOP BEING LAZY AND ADD SOMETHING HERE LATER]

16.Shortest & Longest Book You Read In 2013?
(only novels are included in this)
Shortest: Weetzie Bat, 113 pages – Longest: City of Lost Souls, 535 pages

17. Book That Shocked You The Most
I wasn’t shocked, but I was pretty confused by Dangerous Girls.

18. OTP OF THE YEAR (you will go down with this ship!)
Oh wow. I just realized I don’t actually have one. Oh no! Maybe it’s just Willem and Allyson 5ever.

19. Favorite Non-Romantic Relationship Of The Year
Roar and anyone else in Under the Never Sky.

20. Favorite Book You Read in 2014 From An Author You’ve Read Previously
Just One Year! And Girl of Nightmares was really good too.

21. Best Book You Read In 2014 That You Read Based SOLELY On A Recommendation From Somebody Else/Peer Pressure:
Dangerous Girls, without a doubt. (Oh wait, I just realized it said BEST book and this one really wouldn’t be my choice, but it’s the only one I read because of other people. Oh well.)

22. Newest fictional crush from a book you read in 2014?
Oh my god, like all of them. I have found again my love for Will and Jem.

23. Best 2014 debut you read?
I’m not sure I read any debuts. 😱

24. Best Worldbuilding/Most Vivid Setting You Read This Year?
I feel like a slacker. I don’t even really pay attention to world building. I’m sure I feel it while I’m reading, but I’m always getting bored when places are being described and everything.

25. Book That Put A Smile On Your Face/Was The Most FUN To Read?
Hyperbole and a Half!

26. Book That Made You Cry Or Nearly Cry in 2014?
I don’t really remember either of them, but I know Not a Drop to Drink and All the Truth That’s In Me both made me cry.

27. Hidden Gem Of The Year?
Mm, there weren’t any. 😔

28. Book That Crushed Your Soul?
A Monster Calls did that for me. Oh man.

29. Most Unique Book You Read In 2014?
Two Boys Kissing was told in a way I had never read before. It was good.

30. Book That Made You The Most Mad (doesn’t necessarily mean you didn’t like it)?
Just One Year. Always, always so close. I wanted to scream sometimes. Hahaha.

~~~SKIPPING THE BLOGGING SECTION BECAUSE I WAS A HORRIBLE BLOGGER IN 2014~~~

looking-ahead-books-2015-1024x278

1. One Book You Didn’t Get To In 2014 But Will Be Your Number 1 Priority in 2015?
The Cure for Dreaming. I’m sorry, Cat Winters! I love you~

2. Book You Are Most Anticipating For 2015 (non-debut)?
I actually don’t have any idea what’s going on in the bookish community lately. I’m excited to see what’s up with Cassandra Clare’s new series, though. AND SAINT ANYTHING. I LOVE YOU, SARAH DESSEN!!

3. 2015 Debut You Are Most Anticipating?
See Part 1 of above answer. Oops.

4. Series Ending/A Sequel You Are Most Anticipating in 2015?
I’m so ready for Lair of Dreams, the sequel to The Diviners. GIMMIE GIMMIE!

5. One Thing You Hope To Accomplish Or Do In Your Reading/Blogging Life In 2015?
Actually read/blog, maybe? Sigh.

6. A 2015 Release You’ve Already Read & Recommend To Everyone:
N/A – I haven’t read anything.

I miss you guys D:

Hey guys! I’m just gonna write this real quick while my food is cooking.

I haven’t posted on this blog for what feels like ages. I haven’t finished a book in what feels like ages. I hardly read at all anymore and it really brings me down. I got a job a couple months ago, and it takes so much of my energy from me. I work and I sleep. That’s it. At least that’s how it feels to me. Also, a big chunk of my free time is going to learning Korean, though that is suffering too.

This isn’t some type of intentions post or anything. I just wanted to say hello and that I miss you guys. I’m hoping that maybe in the new year I will be able to start doing the things I love again. Posting on this blog, reading, keeping up with you guys… Until then, I’m sorry! I loooooove you!

Oh, I almost forgot! I’m slowly filling out the 2014 end of the year survey, so look out for that. :D :D

October 2014 Wrap-Up

I don’t know what to say here…. XD
(P.S. All the photos are clickable.)

Reviews Posted:

Born of Deception Teri Brown Dear Killer Katherine Ewell

Born of Deception (Born of Illusion #2) by Teri Brown
Dear Killer by Katherine Ewell

Other Things Worth Noting:
Moonlight: talking about reading habits and blog changes


Books Read:

Born of Deception (Born of Illusion #2) by Teri Brown
Dear Killer by Katherine Ewell
Goblins Attack (The Spiderwick Chronicles #2 part 1 of 3) by Holly Black and Tony DiTerlizzi***
Girl of Nightmares (Anna #2) by Kendare Blake
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness

***I literally just copied and pasted this because it’s just a random book that was laying around while I was bored. I don’t know things. Haha.


Personal Things:

I was going to come on here and write a bunch on this post, but I don’t want to anymore because my fingers hurt. Today was my first day at my new job. I work flow, so we open boxes and put things on shelves for the whole shift. Anyway, my fingers are basically separating at the tips. Like, the skin is coming apart from the nail and it hurts. Hahaha. :( More fun from work: within five or ten minutes I fell. I know. I know. Anyway, I sprained my foot but I just kept working because, like, I’m not gonna whine. Luckily no one saw it. XD

What else happened this month? I have no idea. I can’t even think. I haven’t done a wrap-up since March (WOAH), so maybe I’m out of practice. Hahaha. Remind me to share some music next time. I’m too lazy this time. XD